Privacy Policy

Griffin Residential Privacy Policy

At Griffin Residential we understand that your privacy is important, meaning we have put many procedures and processes in place to ensure any personal data we obtain from you after using our website is maintained in accordance with accepted principles of good information handling and also in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our privacy policy provides you with all of the information we may hold about you, how it is obtained, and, importantly, how we protect your privacy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Griffin Residential of Kingsridge House, 601 London Road, Westcliff On Sea, Essex, SS0 9PE.

How your information is used

All your information is collected and stored electronically and may be used:

  • To verify your identity.

  • To help administer your account.

  • To help prevent fraud, money laundering, and any other criminal activities.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us.

  • To allow you to take part in interactive features of our service, when you want to.

  • To evaluate our marketing strategies, to carry out regulatory checks for market research.

  • To ensure the content on our website is presented in the most effective way for you and your computer.

  • To update our website to better meet our clients' needs in the future.

  • To develop and improve our products.

  • To develop, manage, and market products and services to meet your needs, to contact you for products and services that may be of interest, to determine your eligibility for different products and services that you may be interested in.

  • To notify you regarding any changes to our service.

In addition to the information above, we may also collect information regarding your computer, i.e., your IP address, browser type, and operating system. We may use internet cookies which are common and do not harm your system – they are small text files placed on your computer by a web browser, which has been sent to you by a web server, and they just store or gather site information. It is essentially an identification card relating to you. They help you do things online, like remembering your log-on details so you don’t have to re-enter them when revisiting a site. You can disable cookies from your computer system by following the instructions at www.allaboutcookies.org but if you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our site on your system may not be to the full standard or our site may not serve you at all. We may pass on personal information to our agents and service providers so they may use your information on our behalf for the purposes described in this policy. These same agents and service providers may pass information that they hold about you to us and they may transfer your data outside the EU where necessary to provide services to you. When they transfer data outside the EU, they will take steps to ensure that your data is afforded substantially similar protection as data processed within the EU. Please be aware that not all countries have laws to protect data in a manner equivalent to that of the EU. Your use of our products and services will indicate to us that you agree to the transfer of your data outside the EU. You have the right to object to the processing of your data and to its transfer outside the EU on compelling legitimate grounds.

The data we collect

Griffin Residential will collect and process the following data about you:

  • All the information that you fill in on our website of https://www.griffin-residential.co.uk, this also includes information provided at the time of registering for use on our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

  • Any contact made to us we will keep a record of.

  • Details of transactions through our site.

  • Fulfilment of your orders.

  • Details of your visit to our website.

We protect all your information using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology and by limiting employee access where necessary.

All data is stored in encrypted form on our computers and we control access via secure web pages. We use firewalls and other security technologies to protect us from external attacks.

We are subject to UK Data Protection Laws which we comply with fully.

Marketing

You have the right to opt-out of marketing at any time. We will inform you if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to a third party.

To exercise your right to prevent marketing processing, you can check certain boxes on the information forms we use to collect your data.

To exercise your right otherwise, you can contact us by email to [email protected], or by writing to Griffin Residential, Kingsridge House, 601 London Road, Westcliff On Sea, Essex, SS0 9PE.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in other ways:

  1. If Griffin Residential and all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be part of the transferred assets.

  2. In the event we sell or buy any business or assets in which we may disclose your information to a prospective buyer or seller.

  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Griffin Residential, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Information Requests

You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we charge a small fee) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free). To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

This website uses the following cookies:

DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.